Mon. April 20, 2009 Day 1:
08: 00 a .m. - 10:00 p.m. Registration open
09: 00 a .m. - 12:30 p.m.
Room 2129,
Science Building No. 2
Tutorial 1: Fundamentals and Frontiers of Visual Analytics

Presenters:        Jim Thomas (Director, National Visualization and Analytics Center, PNNL, USA),

David Ebert (Director, Purdue Regional Visualization and Analytics Center, Purdue University, USA,)

09: 00 a .m. - 12:30 p.m.
Room 2736,
Science Building No. 2
Tutorial 2: Graph Visualization
Presenters: Guseppe Liotta and Walter Didimo (Universit
degli Studi di Perugia, Italy)
14: 00 a .m. - 16:00 p.m. Registration open
14:00 p.m. - 17:30 p.m.
Room 2129,
Science Building No. 2
Tutorial 3: Multidimensional Visualization 2009: New Shapes, Insights and Applications
Presenters:    Alfred Inselberg ( Tel Aviv University, Israel),

Pei Ling Lai (Southern Taiwan University),

Heejo Lee ( Korea University, Korea)

14:00 p.m. - 17:30 p.m.
Room 2736,
Science Building No. 2

Tutorial 4: Interactive Methods in Scientific Visualization
Presenters:     Jens Krueger ( University of Utah, USA),
Christof Rezk-Salama (Universitaet Siegen, Germany),

Christian Dick, Jens Schneider (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany)


 Tue. April 21, 2009 Day 2:
08: 00 a .m. - 10:00 p.m. Registration open
09: 00 a.m. - 09:15 a.m. Welcome
09: 15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Keynote

Speaker: Professor Jarke van Wijk

Knots, Maps, and Tiles: Three Visual Puzzles

Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands

10: 30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break
11: 00 a.m. - 11.30 a .m. Paper Faster Forward
11: 30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. Paper Session 1 Feature Extraction and Tracking.    Chair: Xiaoru Yuan 

Visualizing Time-Varying Features with TAC-based Distance Fields

Teng-yok Lee, Han-Wei Shen (Ohio State University, USA)

Dual Streamline Seeding

Olufemi Rosanwo, Steffen Prohaska, Christoph Petz, Ingrid Hotz, Hans-Christian Hege (Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany)

Interactive Feature Extraction and Tracking By Utilizing Region Coherency

Chris Muelder, Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California at Davis, USA )

12.45 p.m. - 14.00 p.m. Lunch Break
14: 00 a .m. - 16:00 p.m. Registration open
14:00 p.m. - 15:40 p.m.

Session 2 Information Visualization I.    Chair: Seokhee Hong

An Organization Topographic Map for Visualizing Business Hierarchical Relationships

Rieko Otsuka (Hitachi Ltd., Japan)

Visualizing Metrics on Areas of Interest in Software Architecture Diagrams

Alexandru Telea, Heorhiy Byelas ( University of Groningen, Netherlands)

HiMap: Adaptive Visualization of Large-Scale Online Social Networks

Lei Shi, Shixia Liu, Nan Cao, Weihong Qian, Li Tan (IBM China Research Laboratory, China), Guodong Wang (Tsinghua University, China), Jimeng Sun, Ching-Yung Lin (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA)

Toward Effective Insight Management in Visual Analytics Systems

Yang Chen, Jing Yang, William Ribarsky ( University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

15:40 a .m. - 16:10 a.m. Coffee Break
16:10 p.m. - 17:25 p.m.

Session 3 Visualization Systems.    Chair: Zeyao Mo

Visual Support for the Understanding of Simulation Processes

Andrea Unger, Heidrun Schumann (Universitaet Rostock, Germany)

Optimized Data Transfer for time-dependent, GPU-based Glyphs

Sebastian Grottel, Guido Reina, Thomas Ertl (Universitaet Stuttgart, Germany)

Out-of-Core Volume Rendering for Time-Varying Fields Using a Space-Partitioning (SPT) Tree

Zhiyan Du, Yi-Jen Chiang (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA), Han-Wei Shen (Ohio State University, USA)

17:25 p.m. - 17:55 p.m. Poster Fast Forward

 Wed. April 22, 2009 Day 3:
08: 00 a .m. - 10:00 p.m. Registration open
09: 00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. Paper Session 4 Information Visualization II.    Chair: Takayuki Itoh

Point-based Tree Representation - A New Approach for Large Hierarchies

Hans-Jörg Schulz, Heidrun Schumann, Steffen Hadlak (University of Rostock, Germany)

A Visual Canonical Adjacency Matrix for Graphs

Hongli Li (Pfizer, Inc., USA), Georges Grinstein (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)

Evaluation of Symbol Contrast in Scatterplots

Jing Li, Jarke van Wijk (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands)

A Self-adaptive Treemap-based Technique for Visualizing Hierarchical Data in 3D

Abon Chaudhuri, Han-Wei Shen (Ohio State University, USA)

10:40 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Coffee Break
11.10 a.m. - 12.50 p.m. Paper Session 5 Graph Drawing.    Chair: Huamin Qu

TugGraph: Path-Preserving Hierarchies for Browsing Proximity and Paths in Graphs

Daniel Archambault (INRIA, France), Tamara Munzner (University of British Columbia, Canada), David Auber (LaBRI Laboratoire bordelais de recherche en informatique, France)

A Hybrid Space-Filling and Force-Directed Layout Method for Visualizing Multiple-Category Graphs

Takayuki Itoh (Ochanomizu University, Japan), Chris Muelder, Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California at Davis, USA), Jun Sese (Ochanomizu University, Japan)

Extending the Spring-Electrical Model to Overcome Warping Effects

Yifan Hu, (AT&T Labs Research, USA), Yehuda Koren (Yahoo! Research, USA)

A Graph Reading Behavior: Geodesic-Path Tendency

Weidong Huang, Peter Eades, Seokhee Hong (University of Sydney, Australia)

12:50 p.m. - 14.00 p.m. Lunch Break
14: 00 a .m. - 16:00 p.m. Registration open
14:00 p.m. - 15.40 p.m.

Paper Session 6 Visualization Applications.    Chair: Koji Koyamada

Visualizing Diffusion Tensor Imaging Data with Merging Ellipsoids

Wei Chen (Zhejiang University, China), Song Zhang (Mississippi State University, USA), Steve Correia, (Brown University, USA), David F. Tate (Harvard Medical School, USA)

Fast and Sleek Glyph Rendering for Interactive HARDI Data Exploration

Tim Peeters, Vesna Prckovska, Markus van Almsick, Anna Vilanova, Bartter Haar Romeny (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands)

Correlation Study of Time-Varying Multivariate Climate Data Sets

Jeffrey Sukharev, Chaoli Wang, Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California at Davis, USA)Andrew T. Wittenberg (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, USA)

Visualization of Signal Transduction Processes in the Crowded Environment of the Cell

Martin Falk, Michael Klann, Matthias Reuss, Thomas Ertl (Universitaet Stuttgart, Germany)

16:00 p.m. - 18:00 p.m.

Lab visit

19:00 p.m. - 21:30 p.m.

Banquet . Dining hall in Guanghua New Building.


 Thu. April 23, 2009 Day 4:
09: 00 a.m. - 10.40 a .m. Paper Session 7 Volume Visualization.    Chair: Qunsheng Peng

Visibility-Driven Transfer Functions

Carlos Correa, Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California at Davis, USA)

Contextual Picking of Volumetric Structures

Peter Kohlmann, Stefan Bruckner (Vienna University of Technology, Austria), Armin Kanitsar (AGFA HealthCare, Austria), Eduard Gröller, (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

Structure-Aware Viewpoint Selection for Volume Visualization

Yubo Tao, Hai Lin, Hujun Bao (Zhejiang University, China), Feng Dong, Gordon Clapworthy (University of Bedfordshire, UK)

Moment Curves

Daniel Patel (University of Bergen, Norway)

10:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break
11: 00 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Capstone

Introduction to Processing and Visualization of Change-1 Lunar Exploration Data

Speaker: Professor Zesheng Tang

Macao University of Science and Technology, Macao

12: 10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Awarding Ceremony & Closing Remarks
12:30 p.m. - 14.00 p.m. Lunch Break

Visualization Workshop   Thu April 23rd, 2009 Day 4:
 
13:45 p.m. C 15:20 p.m. Workshop Paper Session 1 (long papers)
15:20 p.m. C 15:50 p.m. Workshop Paper Session 2 (short papers)
15:50 p.m. C 16:00 p.m. Coffee Break
16:00 a.m. - 18:00 p.m. Discussion


  


 



 

 
Copyright © PacificVis 2009 All Rights Reserved.